1. MINIX team will be having Chinese Lunar New Year holidays from 23/01 to 05/02, replies will be limited during this period, please kindly note.

Is there a way to have the U1 Autostart when plugged in?

Discussion in 'NEO U1' started by Robert D Nicholson, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    I recently purchased a Minix Neo U1 and I need it to automatically start up when plugged in. There is a jumper on the other Minix boxes to turn this feature on but there doesn't seem to be a jumper on the U1.
  2. MINIX - Ken

    MINIX - Ken MINIX Team Member Administrator

    Settings -> MCU setting -> Enable auto start system when plug in
  3. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    Just to be clear, this setting is in "Advanced Settings" :)
  4. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    Hi. Thank you for replying but I was using the Launcher interface and I could not find the "Advanced Settings" so I switched to the Minix Metro interface and found the Advanced settings by clicking on the clock icon. Once in I tried to click on the MCU setting but it's grayed out and simply kicks me out of the Advanced Settings back to the Metro interface. I've upgraded my software so that it now says I'm up-to-date. Any idea what's going on?
  5. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    From the Stock Launcher there should be two Settings icons, one is a Cog the other a Slider. If you select the Slider icon and go to Preferences and move all the way to the left you will see Advanced Settings which is actually the Settings you would get if you selected the Cog icon.

    Settings-L-icon.png

    I've gone to MCU Settings via all routes possible and selected "Enable auto start system when plug in" and all is OK. Powered down device, disconnected power, connected power and device powers up. (y)
  6. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    Thank you so much for the help no matter what I do I cannot get the MCU setting to work. I contacted some people at the Minix US office and they said that I had to purchase a different version of the U1 from them to get the MCU settings. :(
  7. Higgs

    Higgs Yellow Dude Super Moderator

    That doesn't make sense to me. Did you buy a special version of the U1?
    I would assume that they were all the same and that in any case settings would be part of the firmware not the hardware so if you flash the latest firmware from here then your settings should be the same as everyone else's.
    I would contact Minix-John or Minix-Ken here before listening to that advice.

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
    Villa likes this.
  8. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    Your U1 is updated to the latest 005 firmware?
    Try a Factory reset maybe!
  9. MINIX - Ken

    MINIX - Ken MINIX Team Member Administrator

    I'm sure it's not true, all U1 are the same.
    Factory reset the hub if problem persists.
  10. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    I've upgraded to the latest version and I reset the unit. Here the version information:
    Model Number: NEO-U1
    Android Version: 5.1.1
    Android security patch level: 2015-11-01
    Kernel version: 3.14.29 root@malei-desktop #1 Sat Jan 30 10:18:00 CST 2016
    Build Number: U1 FW005 20160129

    In the Settings menu, under Device, there is a setting called: "MCU setting". Unlike all the other settings icons which are a dull blue in color, this icon is a dim gray. If I left click on "MCU setting" it's like I did a right click - the Settings menu goes away and I find myself looking at the desktop. For some reason the "MCU setting" is disabled in my U1
  11. newbie99

    newbie99 Moderator Moderator

    At my U1 (at fw005) the icon in front of the [MCU setting] is also gray and I can enter it and select eg. the "Enable auto start system when plug in"...
    Had you tried
    ?

    You can also try at the "normal" Android settings at Device/Apps at the 'System apps row' at "Settings" to do a [Clear cache] and/or [Clear data]...
  12. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    What are you using for the Left Click?
    A MINIX NEO A2 Lite works just fine and so does the stock IR remote!
    Using the stock IR remote, move down to MCU setting and select OK on the remote.
  13. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    I'm using a mouse. But regardless of the device used, why is the setting grayed out?
  14. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    I also tried a keyboard and I got the same thing. I also tried clearing the cache and data of the Settings System app. No luck! :(
  15. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    Below is the e-mail I received from Minix US. You can see that they are saying that I need to purchase the U1 from them if I want autostart...

    From: Raul Orozco [mailto:raul@minix.us]
    Sent: Friday, February 19, 2016 1:46 PM
    To: Robert Nicholson
    Cc: 'Sam MiniX'
    Subject: RE: MiniX X5-Mini Pricing


    Hi Robert,

    Good to hear. Did you receive the email from Sam?

    We have different SKU for supporting Auto-Power-on

    Part No. ARM-A9GU1
    Description: NEO-U1 with Auto-Power-On

    The unit you have is a different SKU without Auto-Power. Let me know if you would like to purchase the Auto Power SKU direct from us.

    Best Regards,

    Raul Orozco
    MiniX
    System Specialist
    Direct: 1.650.834.9483
    1.888.765.9686 Ext. 183
    Fax: 1.650.583.1974
    http://www.minix.us/
  16. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    Did you try the stock remote as I suggested?
  17. newbie99

    newbie99 Moderator Moderator

    ?????????????????? very strange...
  18. Villa

    Villa Trusted Helper Super Moderator

    Interesting Subject line! :rolleyes:
    Subject: RE: MiniX X5-Mini Pricing
  19. newbie99

    newbie99 Moderator Moderator

    I think it's because email-history (maybe he asked something else at the past), but they definitely talk about the U1 at the email...
  20. Robert D Nicholson

    Robert D Nicholson New Member

    I tried the provided remote control and got the same result. When I pressed the "OK" button I was kicked out to the desktop.